Skip to content

Hopper H100 SXM5 vs Blackwell B200

Complete side-by-side comparison of specs, performance, memory, power efficiency, and pricing.

NVIDIA

Hopper H100 SXM5

73

Spec Wins

NVIDIA

Blackwell B200

89

Detailed Specifications

SpecHopper H100 SXM5Blackwell B200
ArchitectureHopper Blackwell
Memory80GB HBM3 192GB HBM3e
Memory Bandwidth3,350 GB/s 8,000 GB/s
FP16 TFLOPS1,979 2,250
FP8 TFLOPS3,958 4,500
BF16 TFLOPS1,979 2,250
INT8 TOPS3,958 9,000
TDP700W 1000W
InterconnectNVLink 4.0 (900 GB/s) (900 GB/s) NVLink 5.0 (1800 GB/s) (1800 GB/s)
Perf Score73 89
EcosystemCUDA CUDA
Est. Price$25,000 $35,000

Hopper H100 SXM5 — Best For

LLM TrainingHPC

Blackwell B200 — Best For

Frontier TrainingAGI Research

Who Should Choose Each GPU?

Choose Hopper H100 SXM5 if you…

  • Need maximum CUDA/TensorRT/vLLM ecosystem compatibility
  • Have power-constrained data centers (700W vs 1000W TDP)
  • Working with a tighter CapEx budget (lower list price)
  • Running LLM Training workloads
  • Running HPC workloads

Choose Blackwell B200 if you…

  • Need maximum CUDA/TensorRT/vLLM ecosystem compatibility
  • Need more VRAM (192GB vs 80GB) for large model inference
  • Prioritize raw FP8 throughput (4,500 vs 3,958 TFLOPS)
  • Running Frontier Training workloads
  • Running AGI Research workloads

Verdict

The Hopper H100 SXM5 and Blackwell B200 target different priorities. The Blackwell B200's 192GB of HBM3e gives it a clear edge for large-model inference where fitting the full model in VRAM eliminates quantization overhead. For training throughput, the Blackwell B200's 4,500 FP8 TFLOPS outpaces the Hopper H100 SXM5's 3,958 TFLOPS. Both GPUs use CUDA, so ecosystem switching cost is not a factor. Use our TCO Calculator to model the full 3-year cost difference for your specific utilization and power costs.

Hopper H100 SXM5 vs Blackwell B200: Common Questions

Which is faster, Hopper H100 SXM5 or Blackwell B200?+

In FP8 throughput, the Blackwell B200 leads with 4,500 TFLOPS vs 3,958 TFLOPS. For LLM inference, memory capacity and bandwidth often matter more than raw TFLOPS — the Blackwell B200 has more VRAM (192GB).

Is Hopper H100 SXM5 or Blackwell B200 better for LLM training?+

For LLM training at scale, the Blackwell B200 has higher raw throughput. However, the choice also depends on your software stack: Hopper H100 SXM5 offers CUDA compatibility with the widest framework support (PyTorch, JAX, TensorRT).

What is the price difference between Hopper H100 SXM5 and Blackwell B200?+

The Hopper H100 SXM5 is estimated at $25,000 per unit and the Blackwell B200 at $35,000. Actual pricing varies by vendor, volume, and configuration. Check our Buy page for current reseller pricing.

Which GPU is more power efficient, Hopper H100 SXM5 or Blackwell B200?+

The Hopper H100 SXM5 has a lower TDP (700W vs 1000W). Performance-per-watt depends on your workload — for FP8 inference, divide TFLOPS by TDP: Hopper H100 SXM5 = 5.7 TFLOPS/W vs Blackwell B200 = 4.5 TFLOPS/W.

Ask AI Advisor